Nandi Awards 2013 Winners List

Nandi Awards 2013
The Nandi Awards is the highest award ceremony for excellence in Telugu cinema, Telugu Theater, Telugu Television, and Life time achievements in Indian cinema.
The award is presented annually by Government of Andhra Pradesh.
Nandi Awards are presented in four categories: Gold, Silver, Bronze, and Copper.
The prestigious Nandi Awards for the 2011, which are presented by Andhra Pradesh state government, were announced at a grand ceremony held at Lalita Kalatoranam, Nampally, in Hyderabad on Thursday evening, 11th April 2013.
Superstar Mahesh Babu and actress Nayantara walked away with the Best Actors award for their wonderful performance in Dookudu and Sri Rama Rajyam, respectively while Telugu movies Dookudu and Sri Rama Rajyam, which shared the Best Film award, have topped the winners’ list by bagging 7 awards each.
Please find below the complete Winners List of Nandi Awards 2011.

Nandi Awards 2011 Winners List :

  • Best Film – Sri Rama Rajyam
  • Second Best Film – Rajanna
  • Third Best Film – Virodhi
  • Best Director – N Shankar (Jai Bolo Telangana)
  • Best Actor – Mahesh Babu (Dookudu)
  • Best Actress – Nayantara (Sri Rama Rajyam)
  • Best Supporting Actor – Prakash Raj (Dookudu)
  • Best Supporting Actress – Sujatha (Inkennallu)
  • Best Character Actor – Gandhi (Rajanna)
  • Best Comedian (Actor) – MS Narayan (Dookudu)
  • Best Comedian (Actress) – Ratnasagar (Karalu Miriyalu)
  • Best Villain – Lakshmi Prasanna (Anaganaga O Dheerudu)
  • Best Cinematographer – Raju (Sri Rama Rajyam)
  • Best Music Director – Ilayaraja (Sri Rama Rajyam)
  • Best Editor – M R Varma (Dookudu)
  • Best Art Director – S Ravinder (Rajanna)
  • Best Screenplay – Srinu Vaitla (Dookudu)
  • Best Story Writer – Raj Madiraju (Rushi)
  • Best Dialogues – Neelakanta (Virodhi)
  • Best Lyricist – Madepalli Surender (Jai Bolo Telangana)
  • Best Home-viewing Feature Film – 100% Love
  • Best Popular Film for Providing Wholesome Entertainment – Dookudu
  • Best Children’s Film – Shikaram
  • Second Best Children’s Film – Gantala Bandi
  • Best Director for a Children’s Film – Kailash
  • Second Best Documentary – Mana Badhyatha
  • Best Film Critic – Rentala Jayadev
  • Best Film on National Integration – Jai Bolo Telangana
  • Best Male Playback Singer – Gaddar (Jai Bolo Telangana)
  • Best Female Playback Singer – Malavika (Rajanna)
  • Best Child Actor – Master Nikhil (100% Love)
  • Best Child Actress – Baby Annie (Rajanna)
  • Best Debut Director – Bhanu Prakash (Prayogam)
  • Best Choreographer – Sreenu (Sri Rama Rajyam)
  • Best Audiographer – K Devi Krishna (Badrinath)
  • Best Costume Designer – Nikhil Dawan, Baasha (Anganaga Oka Dheerudu)
  • Best Makeup – P Rambabu (Sri Rama Rajyam)
  • Best Stunts – Vijay (Dookudu)
  • Best Special Effects – Phani Eggone (Anaganaga O Dheerudu)
  • Best Dubbing Artist (Male) – RCM Raju (Jai Bolo Telangana)
  • Best Dubbing Artist (Female) – Sunitha (Sri Rama Rajyam)
  • Best Literature on cinema (Books, posters, etc) – Eeshwar

Special Jury Awards :

  • Nagarjuna (Rajanna)
  • Charmi (Mangala)
  • Ramesh Prasad (Rushi)
Congratulations to all Winners …

No comments: